Friday, July 10, 2009

Rosie

Craig grinned the other day as we were getting ready to go to sleep “I found your song! Remind me to play it for you. Some other time.” great. Cause I do so well with anticipation*. A few days (and one reminder) later, an mp3 arrives at my inbox:

Whole Lotta Rosie by AC/DC


Huh. Well. I do like Rosie as my nickname but … whole lotta? As in trouble? As in? hmm. Worrisome.
But I do like AC/DC** so I start it playing:

Wanna tell you a story
'Bout a woman I know
When it comes to lovin'
Oh she steals the show


Eesh. Much less romantic than I’d hoped. Although it was about what I’d expected. I grit my teeth just the teeniest bit.
It continues:

She ain't exactly pretty
Ain't exactly small
Forty-two, thirty-nine, fifty-six
You could say she's got it all


Wait ... WHAT?
This is the point where I start to fervently hope that Craig hasn’t actually been paying attention to the lyrics.

Never had a woman
Never had a woman like you
Doing all the things
Doing all the things you do


I should certainly hope not! See, Craig and I have been dating since I was 16 and he was 17***.

Ain't no fairy story
Ain't no skin and bone
But you give it all you got
Weighing in at nineteen stone


Okay. Really? REALLY?
First of all, does he even know how many kilos there are in a stone****? I know I’m not skin and bone (and I have very little desire to be so) but ... ugh.
And secondly! in combination with the not pretty lyric? You just don't send this to a person you're hoping to ever see naked ever again.

Just then I notice an email Craig sent mere minutes after sending me the mp3:

Actually I think its about a very big woman, so not you.


He’s a very lucky man. This is the response I sent him

I am a little kitten


Even though I wasn't really mad. Bemused! who DOES that?


* I don’t.
** Shush. Hair metal is my not-so-secret shame.
*** Yep. Really.
**** It’s 6.35 kilos for every one stone.

Thursday, July 09, 2009

Wednesday, July 08, 2009

Guillermo del Toro is Super Cute

Adorable!
Adorable.


Tonight I stood in line for an hour and a half, wearing heels, to get Guillermo del Toro's signature and oh, it was worth it.
I started reading The Strain to pass the time and it made me all tense & terrified. Unity books were playing the Sergio Leone Il Buono, il Brutto, il Cattivo* theme (yes, seriously) and I started shaking, ever so slightly. My tiny hands couldn't turn the pages fast enough.

Guillermo himself was just lovely.
He spent a little bit of time with each person, drawing his little caricature and chatting away.
He told me my name was lovely but then he made a Doctor Who reference I didn't understand. He explained it. Sarah-Jane?I thought there was a Rose too. Eesh. Je n'ai aucune Geek Cred**.
He complimented my reading speed (I was at page 66) & told me it starts getting scary at page 151 so I shouldn't read it tonight before bed.
I thanked him and went on my entirely enchanted way.

I may have a bit of a (platonic) crush on him. Ah ah ah!


* The Good, the Bad, the Ugly. Sounds better in Italian.
** I may not have Geek Cred but I can Google! there was indeed a Sarah Jane, annnnd a Rose.

Tuesday, July 07, 2009

From the Archives

August 2008
Taupo, New Zealand

Craig - Burgerfuel
We generally stop at Taupo for lunch ...

Moooligans
and to take photos outside of Mulligan's Bar.

Moooligans

Mulligan's Pub, TaupoAn ex-mulligan outside a bar that used to be owned by mulligans
2007 Taupo and Dublin

Lake Taupo

Fish - Taupo

Self Portrait

Sunday, July 05, 2009

Week Twenty-Seven

365 in 2009!

Sunday: Sad Weather
Sunday
A cold cold condensation-y day. Spent mainly in bed.

Monday: Plato & Knox
Monday
Sometimes I quite like the quotes chosen by Bennetts bookstore.

Tuesday: Office Miscellany
Tuesday
Office Miscellany.

Wednesday: Packages to Post
Wednesday
3 of the 6 parcels I had to send off this week - I've been selling clothes that no longer fit me on Trademe.

Thursday: Protest for Peace
Thursday
Candlelight, protest for peace. The white blur behind? a banner being unfurled.

Friday: 2005 - 2009
Friday
I hadn't had a cookie from here since 2005 and all of a sudden? I was obsessed.
I think I had three this week.

Saturday: Shoes! Finalement
Saturday
My Pierre Hardy for Gap wedges finally escaped the clutches of New Zealand Post.


&


Makeup Free for The Demoiselles
Make up free!


Also? the highlight of my week? was being compared to Zooey Deschanel with my nouveau hairstyle.
She is my number one girl crush. It was a huge compliment.